Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy:
This privacy policy notice is for this website, www.proshieldsafetysigns.co.uk which is a trading style of Safetyhere.com Ltd., 49 Grampian Way, Maidstone, Kent ME15 8TG and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Proshield Safety Signs and Safetyhere.com Ltd.
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process such data that is necessary to carry out our business.
  • Lawful basis: Consent

    The reason we use this basis: You have decided to purchase safety signs and related items from our website and need them to be delivered to you.
    We process your information in the following ways: We collect your Name, Business Name, Address details, Phone Number and email address (plus delivery address if different from your main address) and use those along with the details of your requirements to fulfil your order.
    Data retention period: We hold data for a period of 7 years after you stop being a client. We will continue to process your information until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We share your personal information with our sign manufacturing partners so that your signs can be manufactured and sent.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.
You can read more about your rights in detail here

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website and to process your order.
Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

You can view our Cookie Policy here

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

All information you provide to us is stored on UK based secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission and/or storage of information via the internet and in data centres can never be guaranteed as completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site or on our trusted partners data servers; any transmission and storage is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we and our trusted partners will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Email marketing messages & subscription

We do not engage in digital marketing and will not pass your information on to anyone who will.

Resources & further information
Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.0 May 2018